2007年08月22日

HELLOOOOOOOOOOOOOO NIPPON!!!!!

英文の下に和訳があるよ〜!!


Haha, wow I'm soooo tired right now it's not even
funny...

Well well there, long time no see everyone!

Yes, I had barely any sleep last night because we had picture/book day today for school and I had to get there suuuuper early in the morning... I guess I've been sleeping in late every morning lately so it gets harder and harder to wake up early... Hehe... Oh and for those who've never heard of book day... It's where we take our yearbook pictures and buy all of our things we need for the new school year and all that jazz... It was pretty horrid.

Not only was I half asleep in my yearbook picture, but I had to buy 550 dollars worth of textbooks for this year!!!! AAAHHHHH!!!

Ok, moving on...

SUMMER IS ALMOST OVERRRR... ;(

Wow this summer was quite a fun one, I must say...

・Going to friends houses and having barbeques and such with all your friends
・EVERY SINGLE MOVIE THAT CAME OUT TO THEATERS THIS SUMMER
・Beeeeeeaaaaaach *;)
・Goin' back "home"... Japan! Eating good food,spending time with relatives and friends, Disneyland (where I got to see my little brother laugh and smile like I've never seen him before and be able to laugh and have fun with him), etc etc...
・SHOPPING!!! The mall was my HOME.
・Ballet;) of course gotta keep in shape and train!
・Lots of sweet sixteen birthday parties!!!! Which are the BEST! Becoming 16 is a HUGE deal here in America so your 16th birthday party is supposed to be AMAZING! Renting out party spaces, dancing, DJ's, professional bands come to play, sushi bar, LOTS OF FOOD!!!!chocolate fountain!!!!, everyone dressing up and looking all fancy... Kinda like a prom!

so yea... many memories will stick to me from this summer... now let's get ready for a whole nother year of an open ended path....

OOPS! Almost forgot... MOTW!!!

The MOTW of this week iiiiiiiiis...

HAIRSPRAY!!! I know it's not a singer or band, but it's a very famous broadway play that they just made
into a movie starring John Travolta, Michelle Pfeiffer, Christopher Walken, Amanda Bynes, James Marsden, Queen Latifah, Zac Efron, Brittany Snow, Elijah Kelley, and Nikki Blonsky.... Whew! That's a lot of celeb power right there! But the soundtrack AND movie are AWESOME! Me and my friends started dancing alongin the movie theaters because it was just that
much fun and entertaining!

OMG I better go to sleep before I pass out so until we
meet again mis amigos~

Sumi;)



ハハハ、ワォ、スミレ今とーっても疲れてるの、
冗談じゃないほどに・・・

というわけで、お久しぶり、みんな!

ハイ、昨夜は何とか眠ることができました。今日は、学校でピクチャー/ブックデーというのがあって、朝スーーーー−パー早い時間に学校行かなくてはいけなかったの。だって、ここ最近朝寝坊してたから、早く起きるのはホント辛くて・・・ヘヘ。そうだ、(ピクチャー)/ブックデーというのを聞いたことのない人たちのために、何かというと、卒業写真を撮ったり、新学期のための教科書などを買ったりするの・・・とても恐ろしい日ね。卒業写真では、半分寝ぼけているだけでなく、今学期のために550ドルもの教科書を買わなきゃいけなかったの!!! ああああああーっ!!!

オーケー、話題を変えて・・・っと

夏休みも、あと少し・・・・・
この夏は、ホント楽しかったぁ。
・友達の家でやったバーベキュー
・この夏の映画をすべて観たり
・ビーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーチ
・”ホーム“・・・そう、日本!美味しいものを食べたり、友達や親戚と一緒に過ごしたり、ディズニーランド(見たこともない程の弟のとても良く笑う姿・・・弟といるととても良く笑ってしまう)などなど・・・
・ショッピング!!まるで、モールは私の家も同然。
・バレエ・・・良い調子とトレーニングは欠かせないの。
・たーくさんのスイートシックスティーン 誕生日パーティ!!!!!
ホント最高!16歳になるということは、ここアメリカでは大きな意味をもつの。だからきっと、みんなの16歳の誕生日もアメイジングなはずよ!パーティの場所を借りて、ダンシング、DJ、プロのバンドが演奏しにきてくれたり、すしバーがあったり、ホントたーくさん食べるものがあったの!!!!!チョコレートファウンテン!!!!!みんなドレスアップして、まるでプロムのようにとってもおしゃれして。

ホント・・・この夏は、たくさんの思い出ができたよ・・・これで、(今年の)残り半分に向け準備万全!

おーっと、忘れるところだった。ミュージックオブザウイーク(MOTW)!!!

今週のMOTWは・・・

ヘアスプレイ!!! 歌手やバンドじゃないんだけど、とっても有名なブロードウェイミュージカル、ジョントラボルタなどによってちょうど映画にもなったの。フュー!ホント、セレブパワー(たくさんの有名人達が出演)そのもの!って感じだけど、サウンドトラックや映画は素晴らしい!私の友達と映画館の中で、踊り始めちゃったほどよ、だってとっても楽しいエンターテイメントなんだもん!

オーマイガッド、気絶するまえに寝なくちゃ。また、次回ね。
バイバーイ
Sumi;)


posted by sumi at 11:30| Comment(9) | TrackBack(0) | 日記 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする

2007年07月31日

I'm in Japan!!

英文の下に和訳があるよ〜!!


Hello, everyone!!!

WOW, long time no see, huh?
Well I’ve been such a busy lately it’s been so hard to write a blog…I’M SO SORRY! Well, either way right now I’m in Japan! I’ve been here for about a week and a half staying with my friend from kinder garden and then we moved to a hotel.
THEN we went to Disneyland and Disneysea!!! Oh Fun! And Oh my god, pirates of Caribbean with Capt. Jack Sparrow and Barbosa and Davy Jones was AWSOME!!! It was so much fun! Oh and the Broadway Show “Big band beat” was also a whole lot of fun! Gosh, I’ve been eating sooo much good food here in Japan… yakiniku, Sushi, Italian, French… Yakiniku is my favorite, but it’s just sooo hot here!
Oops, well I gotta go take care of my brother…He says he’s hungry so better go get some food… I’m so excited for the rest of my stay here in Tokyo then to Kyoto in a couple days…I’m super excited for “Le Miserables” and “Wicked” too! Even though it’s in Japanese…hahaha

Sumi;)


みんな、げんき〜!!! 
お久しぶり!
ここのところ、とっても忙しくてブログ書けなかったの・・・
ホント、ごめんね!あのね、今日本にいます!1週間半ぐらいいるかな。幼稚園のときからの友達の家に居て、その後ホテルへ移動したの。
そして、ディズニーランドディズニーシーへ行ったの!!! とっても楽しかったぁ!オーマイガッド、パイレーツオブカリビアンのキャプテン ジャック スパロウ、バルボッサ、そしてデイビージョーンズは、ホントよかった!!! とにかく、楽しかったよ。オー、そしてブロードウェイショー“ビッグバンドビート”もとっても楽しかったよ!
そうそう、日本でたーくさんの美味しい料理食べてて・・・
焼肉でしょ、すし、イタリアンにフレンチ・・・焼肉は、私の大好物なの。 あと、ここはホント暑いね!
おっと、そろそろいかなきゃ。弟のお世話しなくちゃ、おなかすかしてるみたい。 何か、買いに行こうかな・・・東京、そして京都での数日、と日本での残りの滞在とってもエキサイトしてるよ。スーパーエキサイトしてるのが“レ ミゼラブル”と“ウイキッド”!日本語版だけどね・・・ハハハ

Sumi;)  
posted by sumi at 15:48| Comment(11) | TrackBack(0) | 日記 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする

広告


この広告は60日以上更新がないブログに表示がされております。

以下のいずれかの方法で非表示にすることが可能です。

・記事の投稿、編集をおこなう
・マイブログの【設定】 > 【広告設定】 より、「60日間更新が無い場合」 の 「広告を表示しない」にチェックを入れて保存する。


×

この広告は1年以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。