2006年08月04日

レストラン紹介!!

英文の下に和訳があるよ〜

GOOOOD DAY all....

summer is almost over already... :(
AHHH. not exactly TOO excited,
but at least my brain will be back in action and working again!

So, a nice lady who commented me asked for some
restaurant recommendations in Hawaii
so here are SOME of my favorites...

1) Bachi: A LOVELY little "hole-in-the-wall" Italian
restaurant in Kailua next to Assagio's which is
ANOTHER very good restaurant (they have an Assagio's
in Koko Marina too!)

2) Imanas Tei: Japanese restaurant with GREAT service
and food... Seafood, sushi, basically a Hawaiian/Japanese paradise!

3) Toraji: AMAZING yakiniku place with unique and
tasty ways of displaying food!!! YUM! A must-go!

4) Gyukaku: ALSO a great yakiniku place with nice
friendly faces and yummy meat!!!

5) Ogame: REALLY good sushi, sashimi, and other
delicacies of Japan... EXTREMELY yummy!

That's all I can think of for now, but whenever I can
think of another one, I'll let you know!!!

Anyhu, I really need to let you guys know of a T.V.
show here in America that's AWESOME and interesting.
It's called "the Hills" and about 4 friends and their
lives in Hollywood pursuing their dreams. It's a
little too dramatic sometimes, and I usually never
watch much T.V. but if I ever do, I like watching "the
Hills". It's MUCH better than the show that it's being
compared to called "Laguna Beach" which is about these
EXTREMELY rich kids who get into fights with eachother
and go partying constantly. That's IT. Yea, the Hills
is WAAAY better. Haha.

Musician of the week: Fefe Dobson: "Everything",
"Stupid Little Love Song", "Kiss Me Fool",
ALL her songs. I LOVE Fefe. I've known her for a while,
but I only JUST started getting really into her.
She's kind of punk mixed with alternative and her own voice.
Originaaaall...

SOOOO tired... Gonna fall asleeeeee....p

Sumi;)


夏休みも気付いたらもうすぐ終わりだ〜:(
あ〜〜あまり嬉しくないけど、脳みそがまた活動的になるからいいかなぁ。

この前コメントで素敵な方がハワイのお勧めレストランを紹介してと
コメントしてくれたので、一部紹介するね〜!!!

「Baci」:カイルアにある素敵な、壁に穴が空いているのが
特徴のイタリアンレストラン!

「Imanas Tei」:最高の料理とサービスでおもてなししてくれる
日本料理屋…シーフード、寿司が中心のハワイ料理と
日本料理のパラダイス!

「Toraji」:最高の焼肉屋さん!!
ユニークで食欲をそそる盛り付けが好き!!
   日本にもあるけど、ハワイのトラジは特に美味しいよ〜
絶対行かなきゃ!!!

「Gyukaku」:フレンドリーな店員がいて、美味しいお肉が食べられる
   もう1つのおすすめの焼肉屋!!

「Ogame」:寿司とか刺身みたいな日本のご馳走が最高に美味しい〜!!!!

またなんか思いついたら言うね〜!!

ど〜うしてもみんなに紹介したいアメリカの最高に面白〜い
テレビ番組があるの〜。「The Hills(ザ・ヒルズ)」っていう
ハリウッドに住む4人が夢を追いかける青春物語!
たまにドラマチックになり過ぎるけど、テレビをほとんど見ない私が
観るとしたら、「ザ・ヒルズ」かな!良く比較される番組で
「Laguna Beach(ラグーナ・ビーチ)」っていう番組があるの。
これは超金持ちなキッズが喧嘩とパーティに明け暮れる話…以上。
明らかーーに「ザ・ヒルズ」の方がマシだよね〜あははっ

ではでは「今週の愛しのミュージシャン」は…フィフィ・ドブソンだよ!!
お勧め曲は「エブリシング」「ストゥーピッド・リトル・ラブソング」
「キスミー・フール」ていうかいつものように全部の曲がいいよ〜!!(笑)フィフィ大好き!!前から知ってたんだけど、最近なぜかハマっちゃった〜!
独特な歌声にパンクとオルタナティブがミックスされていて、
すごくオリジナルな感じだよ〜!!

あーーーー疲れた…寝ちゃいそう…バタン

Sumi;)

posted by sumi at 10:54| Comment(15) | TrackBack(0) | ハワイ情報 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする

2006年05月15日

もうすぐ夏休みだーーー!!!

英文の後に日本語訳もあるよ〜!


Hiya again...

I'm suuuuper excited for summer coming up soon...
How's about you?
Well, there's soooo many new stores and stuff
that's been coming to Hawaii like "Ruehl No.925"
which is this really cool store,
and their stuff smells super good there...
But yea, Abercrombie&Fitch and like all those
super expensive stores are soooo yesterday.
There's soooo many other stores that are even HALF the price!
Like “American Eagle Outfitters” is a super awesome store,
and they have some shirts for like 13 bucks!
And jeans are only 20-40 dollars!
Abercrombie now-a-days is like $100 for a shirt!!!
What a rip off!!! Oh and hollister is super good too.
They have a really "west coast" kinda style which is
pretty in right now. There's also cool stores like
Old Navy and Lucky Brand Jeans that are more the
Bohemian naturale type look, which is also super popular now too!
One of my personal faves for cheap clothes is Wet Seal...
They ALWAYS have things for under 10 dollars! Cute stuff too!
But the shopping at Waikele Shopping Center far out by Pearl City, is pretty good too! They have really expensive brands
but they're outlet stores so they sell them for waaaay cheap.
Like Coach and BCBG Max Azria and Charlotte Russe is cool too.
Oh my gosh, I could go on for EVER... I better stop.
Oh and don't even get me started on restaurants.
There's sooooo many hidden stores and restaurants
in Hawaii it's CRAAAZY.
Well see you all very very soon..

Sumi;)


もうすぐ夏休みだーーー!!!
うれしすぎるう・・・みんなもそう?
新しいお店が続々オープンしてるから、買い物が楽しみ〜
「Ruehl No.925」っていう店ができたんだけど、
すごくクールで、商品が全部すごくいい香りがするの…
アバクロみたいな超値段が高い店はもう行かない!
アバクロの半額の値段で同じぐらい良いものが買える店は
ほかにもいーーーぱいあるよ!
例えばね〜「American Eagle Outfitters」
なんて最高だよ〜、Tシャツが13ドルで、ジーンズはなんと20〜40ドルで
買えるんだから〜!アバクロなんてね近頃Tシャツが100ドルもするんだよ、絶対ぼったくりだよ!!!後ね、「Hollister」、もすごくいいよ〜。
西海岸系のスタイルで結構今流行ってるんだ。
まだまだあるよ、「Old Navy」「Lucky Brand Jeans」もすごくクールだよ。
ナチュラル系ボヘミアン・スタイルで今超―――流行ってるよ!
個人的に一番好きなお店は「Wet Seal」かな…
だっていつも10ドル以下でキュートな服があるんだもん!!
後ね、パール・シティから郊外に出た所にある
ワイキキショッピングセンターもなかなかのショッピングスポットだよ。
高級ブランドばかりが揃ってるんだけど、
アウトレットなので定価よりだーーーいぶ安いの!
例えば、「Coach」、「BCBG Max Azria」、「Charlotte Russe」なんかがクールかな。
どっひゃーー、延々と語れそうだ…中断します。
後、レストランについて私に語らせたらヤバイよ!
ハワイには隠れたお店とレストランがたーーーーくさんあって、
びっくりするよ。
それらについてはまた今度ね〜

Sumi;)

posted by sumi at 17:35| Comment(3) | TrackBack(0) | ハワイ情報 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする

広告


この広告は60日以上更新がないブログに表示がされております。

以下のいずれかの方法で非表示にすることが可能です。

・記事の投稿、編集をおこなう
・マイブログの【設定】 > 【広告設定】 より、「60日間更新が無い場合」 の 「広告を表示しない」にチェックを入れて保存する。


×

この広告は1年以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。